What is a Section 1151 Claim
[…] Veterans who suffer further injury, disability, or death while under VA medical care or rehabilitative programs and services may qualify for additional service-connected disability compensation as defined by 38 U.S. Code § 1151. If you, as a veteran, veteran’s spouse or dependent, have a strong claim and supporting evidence that points to VA medical malpractice or negligence being directly responsible for further injury or disability, an 1151 claim is the most direct way to pursue additional compensation.
What is a Section 1151 Claim
As defined by 38 U.S. Code § 1151, this claim amounts to compensation to be “awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected.” Therefore, should you qualify, your compensation is rewarded in the same way as your VA disability pay: a payable monthly benefit.