Sign up to get update news about us
[…] So, the threshold the veteran’s records must prove is that the disability is at least 50% likely to have been caused by or worsened from the veteran’s military service.
Under 38 C.F.R. § 4.3, the VA is required to interpret the veteran’s case broadly, making reasonable assumptions where the evidence supports such. Therefore, “[w]hen after careful consideration of all procurable and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises regarding the degree of disability such doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 further explains, “reasonable doubt is meant one which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.” For example, if the VA determines the disability could have equally arisen during or after the veteran’s military service, the VA should rule in favor of the veteran.
The burden of proof is lessened for veterans who have disabilities caused by combat.